Edit
Harriet (2019) Poster

(I) (2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kasi Lemmons

Writing Credits  

Gregory Allen Howard ... (screenplay by) and
Kasi Lemmons ... (screenplay by)
 
Gregory Allen Howard ... (story by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Cynthia Erivo ... Harriet / Minty
Leslie Odom Jr. ... William Still
Joe Alwyn ... Gideon Brodess
Clarke Peters ... Ben Ross
Vanessa Bell Calloway ... Rit Ross
Omar J. Dorsey ... Bigger Long
Henry Hunter Hall ... Walter
Tim Guinee ... Thomas Garrett
Nick Basta ... Foxx
Joseph Lee Anderson ... Robert Ross
Antonio J Bell ... Henry Ross
CJ McBath ... Junyah Ross
Alexis Louder ... Jane
Aria Brooks ... Anger (8)
Janelle Monáe ... Marie Buchanon
Zackary Momoh ... John Tubman
Frank Riley III Frank Riley III ... Joe
Daphne Reid ... Miz Lucy (as Daphne Maxwell Reid)
Jenna Marie Hess ... Phoebe
Kathryn Tkel Kathryn Tkel ... Tilly
Vondie Curtis-Hall ... Reverend Green
Jennifer Nettles ... Eliza Brodess
Deborah Ayorinde ... Rachel Ross (as Deborah Olayinka Ayorinde)
Mike Marunde ... Edward Brodess (as Michael Marunde)
Kamillah Matthews ... Soph
Rakeem Laws ... Jasper Marley
Tory Kittles ... Frederick Douglass
Tia L. Davis Tia L. Davis ... Linah (as Tia Davis)
Mitchell Hoog ... Vince (16)
Liam Searcy ... Victor (16) (as Liam Boone Searcy)
Keith Tyree ... Sidney Howard Gay (as Keith Lester Tyree)
Thomas Keegan ... Sherriff Ned Utley
Jaben Early Jaben Early ... John Clay
Don Hartman ... Gus Vern
Pete Burris ... Lawman
Damian Allen Damian Allen ... Planter
David Dickson Reynolds David Dickson Reynolds ... White Minister
William Flaman ... A.C. Thompson
James W. Hester ... Farmer (as James Hester)
Laureen E. Smith ... Martha Coffin Wright
Brian K. Landis ... Marshal
Morgan Mccoy ... Jesse
Bostin Christopher ... Local Statesman
Coby Noel Batty Coby Noel Batty ... Foot Patrol Man
Nigel Reed Nigel Reed ... John Brown
Eli El ... Man on Dock
Carlos Thompson Carlos Thompson ... Unseen Man
Michael Tourek ... Slave Owner
Philip Anastasi ... Guard
Seth Lee Moore Seth Lee Moore ... Victor (12) (as Seth Moore)
Helen Goldsby Helen Goldsby ... Hany
Kendrix Lamaz Brown ... Mack
LondonRose Sellars ... Anger (4)
Antonio Perez Kemp ... George Wilmer
Claire Bronson ... Rachel Garrett
Willie Raysor ... Abraham (as Willie Raysor III)
Joshua T. Shipman ... Philly Vendor
Eleanor Buchanan Duffey Eleanor Buchanan Duffey ... Becky (14)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Darnell Adkins ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Aaron Angus ... Lawman (uncredited)
Destiny Bostic ... Church Congregant (uncredited)
Taryn Brown ... PASS Worker (uncredited)
April Buckles ... Caroline (uncredited)
Kalonji Changa Kalonji Changa ... Freed Slave (uncredited)
Charles D. Clark ... Abolitionist / John Brown Bodyguard (uncredited)
Arnold Coleman ... Freed Slave / Thomas Mill Worker (uncredited)
Yamanee Coleman ... Slave (uncredited)
Chris Condetti ... Vigilante (uncredited)
Paul D'Elia Paul D'Elia ... Baltimore Slave Owner (uncredited)
Javon Davis ... Soldier (uncredited)
Gerron DelValle ... Free Man (uncredited)
Arykah Naomi DeVaughn ... Angerine 2yo / 3yo (uncredited)
John Dever ... Vigilante Slave Holder (uncredited)
Lisa Edmondson ... Fashionable Lady (uncredited)
Victor Ellis Victor Ellis ... Soldier (uncredited)
Jourin Hannah ... Slave Testifier (uncredited)
Jack Hoke ... Un-Named Slave States Rights Supporter (uncredited)
John S. Howell Sr. ... Boston Pedestrian (uncredited)
Shiquita James ... Slave Laborer (uncredited)
Wain Jenkins ... UGRR Passenger (uncredited)
Raymond H. Johnson Raymond H. Johnson ... U.S. Marshal (uncredited)
William Kaffenberger ... Abolitionist (uncredited)
Carena Lemons ... PASS Worker (uncredited)
Casey Nickens ... Free Child (uncredited)
Sam Okine ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Davie Lee Ryan Davie Lee Ryan ... Freed Slave on the Run (uncredited)
Chris Smorto ... Lawman (uncredited)
Ijon Stewart Ijon Stewart ... Displaced Person (uncredited)
Chuck Taber ... John Brown Supporter (uncredited)
Debbi Terrell ... Freedom Seeker (uncredited)
John Thomas John Thomas ... Onlooker (uncredited)
William G. Tomek William G. Tomek ... Senator's Armed Guard (uncredited)
Jared Warren ... Freed Slave (uncredited)
Antoine D Williams ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Shakiah Williams Shakiah Williams ... Congregant (uncredited)
Logan J. Woolfolk ... UGRR Passenger (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nnamdi Asomugha ... executive producer
Bill Benenson ... executive producer
Rebecca Cammarata ... co-producer
Debra Martin Chase ... producer
Pen Densham ... executive producer
Gregory Allen Howard ... producer
Shea Kammer ... executive producer
Kristina Kendall ... executive producer
Charles D. King ... executive producer
Elizabeth Koch ... executive producer
Jeffrey Lampert ... co-producer
Charles Pugliese ... co-producer
Daniela Taplin Lundberg ... producer
John Watson ... executive producer

Music by 

Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by 

John Toll

Film Editing by 

Wyatt Smith

Casting By 

Kim Coleman

Production Design by 

Warren Alan Young

Art Direction by 

Kevin Hardison
Christina Eunji Kim

Set Decoration by 

Marthe Pineau

Costume Design by 

Paul Tazewell

Makeup Department 

Belinda Anderson ... hair department head
Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist
Travis Corprew ... hair stylist
Jessie Lynn D'Angelo ... Additional Makeup Artist
Lori Daniels ... makeup artist
Ashley Fetterman ... makeup artist
Valerie Gladstone-Appel ... key hair stylist
Joseph P. Hurt ... makeup artist
Shelley Illmensee ... makeup artist
Kate Marlette ... makeup artist
Amanda Miller ... wigmaker: for Cynthia Erivo
Elizabeth Paschall ... hair stylist
Angie Wells ... makeup department head / makeup designer
Gayette Williams ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Shea Kammer ... unit production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production
Michelle Poole ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Mendoza ... first assistant director: 2nd Unit
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... first assistant director
Christopher Wolfe ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Ronald Alexander ... construction foreman
Brandon Arrington ... graphic designer
Hajr Avant ... Art Department Assistant
John D. Bert ... assistant property master
Richard Blankenship ... construction coordinator
Roslyn Blankenship ... buyer
Michael Boone ... construction gang boss
David Keith Broome ... key greensman
Leanne Burke ... Construction Production Assistant
Harris Chandler ... propmaker
Casey Clifford ... set dresser
Jubilate Cox ... art department researcher
James Fulgham ... set dresser
Julie Gallager ... scenic foreman
Steve George ... property master
Deni Holl ... scenic artist
Keith S. Jackson ... on set dresser
Sean Davies Kelley ... key greens
W. Rick Nichol ... set designer
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Ronald Dale Pickens ... greens foreman
Mike Raybould ... Set Dressing Gang Boss
Jamal Robinson ... set dresser
Christian Roinnel ... standby greens
Hannah Ross ... props
Richard Salinas ... Scenic Charge
Tom Sanchez Prunier ... set dresser
Zoe Sarris ... Art Department PA
Nathan Shifflette ... set dresser
J. Ryan Smith ... props
Lenny St. Laurent ... on-set carpenter
Susan Sutphin ... art department coordinator
Craig M. Taylor ... leadman
Henry Walton ... propmaker
Toi Whitaker ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Micah Blaichman ... Foley Recorder
Phil Brewster ... mix technician
William Britt ... sound mixer
Aidan Dykes ... ADR Mixer
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor
Jeff Hinton ... adr mixer
Krupp ... re-recording mixer: trailer
Blake Leyh ... Supervising Sound Editor / re-recording mixer
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer
Chris Main ... boom operator
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... adr editor
Rachel Wardell ... assistant sound editor
Lawrence Zipf ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gary Pilkinton ... special effects coordinator
Rick Reeder ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... on-set vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Amy Christensen ... digital compositor
Ryan Cunningham ... visual effects producer
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais ... Compositing Supervisor: Powerhouse VFX
David De Leon ... digital compositor
Eran Dinur ... vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital
Ariana Georgescu ... digital compositor (as Ariana Miller)
Erik Kallin ... compositor
Byeo Ri Kim ... compositor: Powerhouse VFX
Cristiano Meira ... compositor
Yunsik Noh ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Ryan Rakes ... digital compositor
Jonathan Skabla ... lead digital compositor
Victor Torres ... matte painter: Powerhouse vfx
Hae Deun Woo ... digital compositor
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX
Ben Zylberman ... matte painter

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunt coordinator
Justin Browning ... water safety
Ryan Browning ... water safety
Jay Caputo ... stunt rigger
Bret McKee ... utility stunts
Dean Neistat ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Art Bartels ... key grip
Sid Caldwell ... best boy rigging grip (as Sidney Caldwell-Deaghlan)
Dwight O. Campbell ... "B" Camera First Assistant
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... additional electrician
Andrew Corbin ... best boy electric
Mike Cruse ... grip
James Dombey ... grip
Eric Eaton ... b second assistant camera
Bryan S. Edwards ... generator operator
Mark Evans ... grip
Maxwel Fisher ... scorpio head technician
Charles A. Harris ... Key Rigging Grip
Jesse Hosick ... additional electrician
Jason Jaeger ... grip
Tony Jenzano ... video assist
Adunbi Kazembe ... rigging electrician
Shepherd Lashley ... "b" dolly grip
Brian Lyles ... additional electrician
Kim Marks ... "b" camera operator
Devin McBay ... additional electrician
Scott E. Miller ... electrician
Mike Moad ... "a" dolly grip
Todd Norton ... electrician
Trey Peterson ... rigging gaffer
Timothy P. Reilly ... electrician
Taylor Roesch ... electrician
Dave Romero ... Best Boy Grip
Jarrod Russell ... electrician
Maninder K. Saini ... digital imaging technician
Robert Spencer ... basecamp generator operator
Justin Unger ... electrician
Jarred Waldron ... gaffer
Dave Weaver ... best boy rigging electric
Zack White ... grip
Timothy Wicks ... additional electrician
Jim Ed Wills ... electrician
Glen Wilson ... still photographer
Mike Wilson ... additional electrician
Rinny Wilson ... Digital Loader
Franz Wise ... electrician
Terry Wolcott ... "A" camera second a/c: main unit
Michelle Zerdelian ... grip

Animation Department 

John Eaves ... concept artist

Casting Department 

Meghan Apostoles ... location casting associate: Georgia
Erica Arvold ... location casting
Anne N. Chapman ... additional local casting
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Carol Grant ... extras casting
Kathryn J. Hatam ... extras casting
Morgan Landers ... Location Casting Assistant: Georgia
Madison Landis ... location casting assistant: Virginia
Jamie Pease ... extras casting
Jasmine Shea ... extras casting
Eileen Siebken ... location casting associate: Virginia
Christian Trew ... assistant to Erica Arvold

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lindsay Austria ... costumer / seamstress
Francesco Basti ... costume assistant
Arielle Bielicki ... costumer
Cailey Breneman ... design assistant NY
Stacy Caballero ... Associate Costume Designer
Victoria Colbrunn ... assistant ager/dyer
Jared Elton ... head ager/dyer
Kait Fial ... principal set costumer
Diana Haberstick ... fitter/costumer
Debbie Hanson ... costume fitter
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor
Katie Howard ... set costumer
Melondy Phillips ... fitter/principal & BG trailers costumer
Sarah Sharp ... principal bg set costumer
Bobby Frederick Tilley ... Tailor
Elizabeth Voss ... costume coordinator
Karen Wolfe ... costume set supervisor
Amelia Zontini ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Chris Armstrong ... supervising dailies engineer
Magdalyn Brydon ... post-production assistant
Kyle Casey ... digital intermediate producer
Tony Dustin ... digital intermediate colorist
Christa Haley ... first assistant editor
Victoria Jayne ... post-production assistant
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer

Location Management 

Ben Corfield ... location assistant
Peg Crowder ... Location Scout
Colleen Gibbons ... location manager
Deana LeBlanc ... location scout
Gary M. Little ... location assistant
Cassandra McCarthy ... key assistant location manager
John McSweeney ... assistant location manager
J.P. Parker ... location production assistant
Trent Robinson ... location assistant

Music Department 

Fabian Almazan ... pianist
Howard Drossin ... Orchestrator
Jasper LeMaster ... assistant score recording engineer/digital score recordist
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor
The Nashville Scoring Orchestra ... orchestra
Jasper Randall ... choir contractor / vocal contractor
Jamieson Shaw ... music editor
Nick Spezia ... score recording engineer
Nathan Strasser ... pianist
Alan Umstead ... Orchestra Contractor/Concertmaster
Matthew J. Ward ... score mixer

Script and Continuity Department 

Margery Kimbrough ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Bob Foster ... transportation coordinator
Roddy Martino ... driver

Other crew 

Alicia Ayoub ... Craft Services Assistant
Jackie Bazan ... Education Consultant
Yvette D. Bennett ... asset manager
Justin Browning ... assistant marine coordinator
Andrew DeFrancis ... vice president: business affairs
Andy Edmunds ... film commissioner
Zoë Ferebee ... production secretary
Christopher L. Graves ... adr loop group
Walker Hare ... ADR Loop Group
Staci R. Collins Jackson ... Unit Publicist
Donovan Jones ... production assistant
Debbie Kim ... production coordinator
Kate Clifford Larson ... Historical Consultant
Bob Lewis ... Production Accountant
Brandon Lewis ... first assistant accountant
Gary Lowe ... marine coordinator
Connor Niver ... stage manager
Tina Allen Pleasants ... Travel Coordinator
Jane Sakowski Bell ... key craft services
Anton Schaffner ... Additional Office Production Assistant
Hyekang Shin ... Accounting Clerk
Daryl Shoemaker ... Set medic
Chris Smorto ... Stand-in
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Thomas Ward ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Denise Woods ... dialect coach
Michele Wright ... craft service
Mark E. Young Sr. ... stand-in

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed