Jonathan Groff (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 200 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Jonathan Groff was born on March 26, 1985 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA as Jonathan Drew Groff. He is an actor, known for Frozen (2013), Frozen II (2019) and Mindhunter (2017). See full bio »

Everything New on Netflix in May

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frozen II
Sun, May 31 4:00 AM PDT on PPVE (957)
Frozen II
Tue, Jun 02 6:00 AM PDT on PPVE (957)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 14 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 04 Mar 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Nov 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Groff's work have you seen?

User Polls

The Evolution of "Mindhunter" Star Jonathan Groff

Stage and screen actor Jonathan Groff, perhaps best known for his roles in Frozen and "Glee" returns as Special Agent Holden Ford in Season 2 of "Mindhunter." How did he get his start?

Learn more about Jonathan

6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Frozen Kristoff
(2013)
Frozen II Kristoff
(2019)
Mindhunter Holden Ford
(2017-2019)
Looking Patrick Murray
(2014-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2020 Hamilton (completed)
King George III
 2020 #BlackAF (TV Series)
Jerome Sinfeld
- hard to believe, but still because of slavery (2020) ... Jerome Sinfeld
 2019 Frozen II
Kristoff (voice)
 2017-2019 Mindhunter (TV Series)
Holden Ford
- Episode #2.7 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.5 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.4 (2019) ... Holden Ford
- Episode #2.3 (2019) ... Holden Ford
 2019 American Murderer (Short)
Jason
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Kristoff (English version, voice)
 2018 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Actor Playing Bart
- Bart's Not Dead (2018) ... Actor Playing Bart (voice)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Kristoff / Sven
- Restoring the Northern Lights (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Kristoff (voice)
- Journey to the Lights (2016) ... Kristoff / Sven (voice)
 2016 Looking (TV Movie)
Patrick Murray
 2015-2016 O.T.P. (TV Series)
Dennis
- What Would Richard Armitage Do? (2016) ... Dennis
- Well, Well, Well... (2016) ... Dennis
- I Had This Crazy Idea... (2016) ... Dennis
- What's "Your" Nickname (2015) ... Dennis
 2014-2015 Looking (TV Series)
Patrick Murray
- Looking for Home (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Sanctuary (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Glory (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for a Plot (2015) ... Patrick Murray
- Looking for Gordon Freeman (2015) ... Patrick Murray
 2010-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Jesse St. James
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- We Built This Glee Club (2015) ... Jesse St. James
- Nationals (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- Saturday Night Glee-ver (2012) ... Jesse St. James
- New York (2011) ... Jesse St. James
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Kristoff (voice)
 2014 American Sniper
Young Vet-Mads
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie)
Craig
 2014/II Sophie (Short)
Ben
 2014 Russian Broadway Shut Down (Short)
Nikolai the Athlete
 2013/I Frozen
Kristoff (voice)
 2013 C.O.G.
David
 2012 Boss (TV Series)
Ian Todd
- True Enough (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Clinch (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Consequence (2012) ... Ian Todd
- The Conversation (2012) ... Ian Todd
- Backflash (2012) ... Ian Todd
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Jimmy Fellner
- Live from Damascus (2012) ... Jimmy Fellner
 2010 The Conspirator
Louis Weichmann
 2010 Twelve Thirty
Jeff
 2009 Taking Woodstock
Michael Lang
 2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie)
Patrick Fitzpayne
 2007 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9926 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9925 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9924 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9923 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
- Episode #1.9921 (2007) ... Henry Mackler
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage musical - Hair - playing Claude, at the Delacorte Theatre, NYC, USA. He also appeared in the Broadway transfer of the show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on performing intimate incidents on 'Looking'] Without fail, there was at least one moment of every script where I would grab my hair and be like,'Oh, god, I can't believe I have to do that'. Most of is social anxiety and awkwardness. See more »

Trivia:

Groff, along with other openly gay actors (including Sean Hayes and Neil Patrick Harris), was the target of a highly controversial April 2010 Newsweek article by Ramin Setoodeh that argued that gay actors aren't convincing playing straight characters. The article created a huge media backlash, with many public figures (including Groff and Hayes' co-star Kristin Chenoweth) decrying it as ... See more »

Nickname:

JGroff See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed