William Wyler (1902–1981)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 242 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
William Wyler was an American filmmaker who, at the time of his death in 1981, was considered by his peers as second only to John Ford as a master craftsman of cinema. The winner of three Best Director Academy Awards, second again only to Ford's four, Wyler's reputation has unfairly suffered as the lack of an obvious "signature" in his diverse ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ben-Hur
Sun, Apr 12 9:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)
Jezebel
Sun, Apr 19 3:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 24 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Wyler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ben-Hur Director
(1959)
Roman Holiday Director
(1953)
The Big Country Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (76 credits)
 2018 The Look of Stardom (Documentary short)
 1968 Funny Girl
 1965 The Collector
 1959 Ben-Hur
 1956 Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Letter (1956)
 1953 Roman Holiday
 1952 Carrie
 1949 The Heiress
 1947 Thunderbolt (Documentary short) (as Lt Col William Wyler)
 1944 The Fighting Lady (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Mrs. Miniver
 1940 The Letter
 1940 The Westerner
 1939 Raffles (uncredited)
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady (uncredited)
 1938 Jezebel
 1937 Dead End
 1936 Dodsworth
 1936 These Three
 1935 Barbary Coast (: (uncredited; replaced by Howard Hawks - uncredited)
 1934 Glamour
 1933 Private Jones (uncredited)
 1930 The Storm
 1929 Hell's Heroes
 1929 The Love Trap
 1929 The Shakedown
 1927 Desert Dust
 1927 Daze of the West (Short)
 1927 The Horse Trader (Short)
 1927 The Square Shooter (Short)
 1927 The Phantom Outlaw (Short)
 1927 Gun Justice (Short)
 1927 The Home Trail (Short)
 1927 The Ore Raiders (Short)
 1927 The Lone Star (Short)
 1927 Hard Fists
 1927 The Haunted Homestead (Short)
 1927 Galloping Justice (Short)
 1927 Blazing Days
 1927 The Silent Partner (Short)
 1927 Tenderfoot Courage (Short)
 1927 Kelcy Gets His Man (Short)
 1927 The Two Fister (Short)
 1926 Martin of the Mounted (Short)
 1926 The Pinnacle Rider (Short)
 1926 Don't Shoot (Short)
 1926 The Fire Barrier (Short)
 1926 Ridin' for Love (Short)
 1926 The Gunless Bad Man (Short)
 1925 The Crook Buster (Short)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Wyler | Lt Col William Wyler

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he turned down the offer to direct The Sound of Music (1965)] I just can't bear to make a picture about all those nice Nazis. See more »

Trivia:

Born Willi Wyler on July 1, 1902, in Mulhouse in Alsace Province, Germany (later ceded to France after World War I), he was brought to America in 1920 by his mother's first cousin, Carl Laemmle, owner of Universal Pictures. By 1925 Wyler had worked his way up through the family business and was made a director, helming the two-reel western The Crook Buster (1925). He was credited as "William ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Miriam Hopkins and Walter Brennan See more »

Nickname:

Willy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed