Bong Joon Ho


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 5 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Bong Joon Ho was born on September 14, 1969 in Daegu, South Korea. He is a writer and director, known for Okja (2017), Snowpiercer (2013) and Memories of Murder (2003). See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
updated 18 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 52 people
created 31 Mar 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bong Joon Ho's work have you seen?

User Polls

How Bong Joon Ho Creates Films That He Wants

Through films like Okja, Snowpiercer, and Parasite, director Bong Joon Ho has dazzled audiences with his unique knack for blending genres to tell layered, one-of-a-kind stories.

Watch the video

Won 3 Oscars. Another 164 wins & 117 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Okja Writer
(2017)
Snowpiercer Writer
(2013)
(2003)
The Host Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2019 Parasite (screenplay) / (story)
 2017 Okja (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Sea Fog (screenplay)
 2013 Snowpiercer (screen story) / (screenplay)
 2009 Mother (screenplay) / (story)
 2008 Tokyo! (writer)
 2006 The Host (screenplay)
 2003 Memories of Murder (writer)
 1999 Phantom: The Submarine (writer)
 1997 Motel Cactus
 1994 Incoherence (Short)
 1994 Memories in My Frame (Short)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bong Joon-Ho | Bong Joon-ho

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[press conference for Parasite (2019) at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival] I view myself as a genre film director. I do make genre films, but I don't like to follow the conventional codes for genre films. I try to convey messages about society through these broken codes, and this time I'm very pleased indeed to have been able to make the film with these fabulous actors. We have all these very ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed the first foreign language film to win Best Picture at The Oscars, Parasite (2019). See more »

Trademark:

Bold, saturated colours in his movies. See more »

Nickname:

Bong Tail

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed