Matt Stone (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 929 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Matt Stone was born on May 26, 1971 in Houston, Texas, USA as Matthew Richard Stone. He is known for his work on South Park (1997), South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) and Team America: World Police (2004). He has been married to Angela Howard since 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

South Park
Pre-School (S8, Ep10)
Mon, Nov 18 9:30 AM PST on COMEDY (064)
South Park
Major Boobage (S12, Ep3)
Mon, Nov 18 10:05 AM PST on COMEDY (064)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

South Park Music Department
(1997-2019)
(1999)
BASEketball Doug Remer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
  The Book of Mormon (Music and Lyrics By) (announced)
  South Park (TV Series) (performer - 224 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (lyricist - 222 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (composer - 165 episodes, 1998 - 2015) (music performer - 45 episodes, 1997 - 2012)
- The End of Serialization as We Know It (2016) ... (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Not Funny (2016) ... (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Members Only (2016) ... (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Oh, Jeez (2016) ... (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Fort Collins (2016) ... (lyricist: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (executive music producer)
 1997 Orgazmo (executive music producer)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

After South Park's success he was asked to make a new show, so he did two episodes of Princess with Trey Parker, wich was canceled because of its strong sexual content. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

M.C. Goldstein | John Smith | Mathew Stone | Matthew Stone

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At this point, we've ripped on everyone. See more »

Trivia:

He and Trey Parker admit that they both hate the first 3 seasons of South Park. They said that they were embarrassing to watch. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed